Contact Us On Whatsapp

Search
VAT Inclusive VAT Exclusive
VAT Exclusive
Shop All Products
    Menu Close

    Privacy Policy

    A.   Who We Are

    In this Privacy Policy, any and all references to “we”, “us” or “our” mean CORE BUILD, the registered business name of CORE Builders Providers Limited, that processes your personal information and interacts with you. 

    CORE Builders Providers Limited is a limited company registered in Ireland under company number 705491. Its registered address is [CORE House] Unit B, Oakfield Industrial Estate, Ninth Lock Road, Clondalkin, Dublin, Ireland D22 XD28.

    Further details on how to contact us are below.

    We respect your right to privacy, and we will keep your personal information secure and process it in accordance with EU and Irish data protection law.

    B.   Your Privacy

    In the course of our dealings with you, we will collect and process personal information about you. Personal information includes any information allowing us to identify you as an individual, for example, your name, your email address or your telephone number.

    We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    This Privacy Policy tells you:

    • Section C: what personal information we collect;
    • Section D: why we collect this information;
    • Section E: how we will use your information;
    • Section F: how we will keep your information secure;
    • Section G: who we share your information with;
    • Section H: if we transfer your information internationally;
    • Section I: how long we keep your information;
    • Section J: your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold, including your rights to change, delete and see your information;
    • Section K: how you can contact us;
    • Section L: how we protect your information, and
    • Section M: future changes to this policy.

    When using our website, we will also place cookies on your device – please see our cookies page for more information about the cookies we use and how you can change your cookie settings.

    In this Privacy Policy, references to Digital Services mean our website (we refer to these individually as a Website and collectively as the Websites), and any software and web-based applications that we make available for your use.

    For the purposes of the GDPR (and equivalent data protection laws), the controller in respect of your personal information that we collect and process, as further described in this Privacy Policy, is CORE Builders Providers Limited

    As described below, we may share your personal information with other organisations that may receive and process your personal information as a controller in their own right (see below for further details).

    C.   What we hold

    We collect the following types of personal information:

    1. Information we collect when you register with us

    When you register with us, we may ask you for a number of pieces of information including:

    • your name and title;
    • your billing postal/delivery address;
    • your email address;
    • your telephone number;
    • your profession and/or details about your trade;
    • a password – please keep this safe;
    • whether you would like to receive information from us via email, SMS text, post or telephone;
    • if you are placing an order, we will also ask for your payment card number, expiry date and CVV number;
    • information that you provide by filling in forms, including those on our Digital Services. This includes information provided by you at the time of becoming a member of a scheme we may operate (or any time thereafter) or if you enter any competition or promotion sponsored by us. This information could include your name, date of birth, address, contact details, information about your home and information about your DIY and home improvement capabilities and intentions; and
    • information concerning your marketing preferences.
    1. Information we collect about how you use our Digital Services and when you shop with us or make contact with us:
    • When you shop with us instore, online, browse our Websites or other organisations’ websites where our adverts are shown, or use our Digital Services or contact us through a third party platform (such as Twitter, Meta and/or other social media applications), we may collect:
    • information about any devices you have used (including the manufacturer, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers);
    • product selection;
    • cookies and information about your online browsing behaviour and history on our Digital Services, your location, and information about when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on other organisations’ websites);
    • details of your orders and/or purchases with or through us;
    • information that you provide to us by using our Digital Services, including any photos you have uploaded on our web and mobile platforms and applications;
    • information contained in and records of communications between us, including recordings of telephone calls when you contact us and messages sent using instant messaging applications or third-party platforms;
    • information about your preferences in connection with our Digital Services, for the purposes of enhancing and personalising your experience on our Digital Services;
    • CCTV footage in which you feature when you visit our premises; and in the event that you have an accident while on our premises that you bring to our attention, we may record details of that accident and any injury you suffer in the relevant store's accident log; and/or
    • user generated content that you consent us to sharing on our website and/or on our social media channels, which may include any information you may have posted on your social media account about your B&Q purchase and/or experience.

    Please note that if you register an account and/or shop online with us, we will be able to link the information collected from you before registration and/or your online purchase (such as your online browsing behaviour) to your account and future information that we collect after registration and/or your online purchase.

    If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that before you provide us with their personal information, you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    D.   Why we ask for this information

    When you place an order, we need your contact and payment information to enable us to take payment and fulfil your order. You can browse our website without providing us with any of this information. When you want to place an order via the website, we ask you to login or register so you can open a customer profile and upload and save images, save your browsing information and your preferences and retrieve them from any of your devices.

    You may also provide us with personal information via our forums, product questions and reviews, customer support video chat, survey responses or competition entries.

    We will ask for or collect your personal information when you use or contact our customer support services, including telephone support, instant messaging and video chats, tweets and direct messages.

    We ask for your consent before using any user generated content on our website and/or on our social media channels. If you give us your consent, you will be able to withdraw it at any time by messaging us on the platform we used to contact you requesting your consent, or by contacting us using the contact details provided below.

    We ask for your permission to send you marketing and promotional material via post, telephone, email and SMS so that we can send you free gifts, discount vouchers, invitations to events, special offers and other marketing material that we believe may be of interest to you. If you give permission, you will be able to withdraw it at any time: by using the unsubscribe link in each communication we send out which will opt you out of receiving either marketing emails or SMS messages, as applicable;

    • where you are a registered user of our Website, by using the My Account section on our Website and logging in using your username and password;
    • by emailing us ecom@corebuild.ie ; or by writing to CORE Customer Services, [CORE House?] Unit B, Oakfield Industrial Estate, Ninth Lock Road, Clondalkin, Dublin, Ireland D22 XD28 or by using the Contact Us enquiry form on our Website.

    When you use your payment card to make a purchase with us (either instore or online), we will link details of that purchase with other purchases made with the same payment card. For security purposes, we don’t keep your payment card details for this purpose. We use this information to better understand how our customers purchase from us. If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us, we will link details of your purchases with us with the other details that we hold about you, and we may use this information to make our communications with you more relevant. You can opt-out of this use of your personal information by emailing us at: dataprotection@core.ie 

    We may also provide you with offers and marketing information about our products and services printed with your till receipt.  We may use personal information we hold about you, including details of the items you’ve bought, in order to provide you with offers and information that we believe may be of interest to you in this way.  You can opt-out of this use of your personal information by emailing us at: dataprotection@core.ie

    You do not have to give us permission in order to use our website.

    Please note that, even if you choose not to receive this marketing information from us, we may still use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any orders you submit or products you purchase. We may also offer you the opportunity to indicate the specific types of marketing communications you are particularly interested in receiving from us; where possible, we will tailor the communications you receive to reflect your choices, but we may send you other communications that may be of interest to you.

    E.    How we use your personal information

    We will only use your information if we have your permission, or we have another legal reason for using it. These reasons include:

    • if we need it for our legitimate interests;
    • to enter into or carry out an agreement we have with you;
    • where we are required to by law;
    • where we believe it is in the public interest for us to do so e.g., to help prevent or detect crime;
    • to establish, utilise or defend our legal rights;

    We have set out below, the reasons we use your personal information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so and what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

    When we refer to legitimate interests, we mean the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

    Purpose/Activity

    Type of data

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

    To respond to an enquiry from you.

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    Necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you

    To provide goods and/or services to you.

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Financial

    (d) Transaction

    Performance of a contract with you

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to operate our business)

    To manage our relationship with you which will include:

    (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

    (b) Asking you for feedback

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Marketing and Communications

    (e) Usage

    Performance of a contract with you

    Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)

    Your consent (email/sms marketing)

    To administer and protect our business including our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Technical

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud, and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

    Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    To measure and understand the effectiveness/usability of our website

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Usage

    (e) Technical

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how visitors use our site, in order to develop it, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

    To deliver tailored and personalised electronic content to you

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Usage

    (e) Technical

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (for promotional and marketing purposes)

    If you visit our website, you may be served personalised advertisements for products whilst using other websites (including social media platforms). Any advertisements you see will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our website on your computer or other devices, or which we believe are of interest to you. These advertisements are provided by Woodie’s via market leading specialist providers using 'cookies' and similar technologies placed on your computer or other devices (see further information on the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy). You can remove or disable cookies anytime - see below for further information about Cookies.

    If you have provided us with your email address as part of a transaction that you have made with us, it may be used to deliver content through services from companies like Google and Facebook (for example, Google Ad, Custom Audiences). At the point your data is shared with these service providers, it is pseudonymised using an encrypted algorithm. Information about these companies’ terms and privacy notices is available on their websites.

    To deal with issues, complaints or disputes arising out of our relationship with you/your business, and to prevent or detect crime, including fraud

    (a) Identity

    (b) Financial

    (c) Technical

    (d) Profile

    (e) Usage

    To establish, exercise or defend legal claims

    To deal with Gift Messages

    (a) Identity

    It is the responsibility of the person inputting the information to ensure any required consent is in place.

     

     

    F.    How we keep your information secure

    We use a range of measures to keep your information safe and secure which may include encryption and other forms of security. We require our staff and any third parties who carry out any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate compliance standards including obligations to protect any information and applying appropriate measures for the use and transfer of information.

    G.   Who we share your personal information with

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties, including in the following circumstances:

    We use third parties to carry out certain activities on our behalf that involve the processing of personal information. For example, we may engage third party service providers to fulfil orders, deliver packages, send postal mail, SMS text messages and email, maintain and update our databases of customer details (including the removal of repetitive or incorrect information), analyse data to help us develop, provide and improve our products and services, provide marketing assistance, process card payments, process payments online, carry out surveys and installations, provide customer service, process the booking of appointments and handle claims. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We may use the information we receive from third parties to supplement, improve and add to our databases of customer details, for purposes such as credit checking and fraud prevention.

    Where we allow customers to pay for products and services via our Digital Services using online payment methods and digital wallets, customer personal information may be shared with providers of those services for payment purposes in order to process the transaction, for example, with PayPal when you choose to use PayPal, Apple Pay or Google Pay for your payment. In such circumstances PayPal processes your personal data as an independent controller. For more information on how PayPal uses personal information that it collects from you, please see PayPal’s Privacy policy. For information on how Apple/Google uses personal information that it collects from you, please see: Apple/Google Pay Payments: statement available at braintreepayments.com.

    We may share information that we hold about you (for example, your email address and information about your purchases) with third parties that also hold your information or have an existing online relationship with you in order to identify you and to enable us to provide you with relevant marketing online. For instance, we may share your information with social networking sites such as Facebook and Google so that they can identify you as a customer of ours and can tailor the marketing we send you via their sites and products.

    We may also share information that we hold about you with third parties with whom we have a commercial arrangement or shared business interest.  Those third parties may also share information that they hold about you with us.   We will only share this information where there are appropriate safeguards in place with the third party.   

    We may pass personal information to external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity. These external agencies may check the information we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of such checks to use in future security checks. We may also disclose personal information to the police and other law enforcement authorities in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.

    We may pass personal information to our insurers in the event that a claim is made or could be made against us. For example, we may send CCTV footage and information contained in our accident logs to our insurers. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

    We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply our Digital Services Terms and Conditions, Terms and Conditions of Sale, Supply & Install Terms and other agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us (or one or more of our affiliates)); or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

    We may share anonymous or aggregate data (such as aggregated statistics or other anonymised data) with third parties.

    Where we share your personal information with a third party we will ensure that the third party we use can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We will have written contracts with them which provide assurances regarding the protections that they will give to your personal data and their compliance with our data security standards and international transfer restrictions. 

    H.   Transferring your information internationally

     

    Your information may be transferred to and stored in locations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom, including countries that may not have the same level of protection for personal information. This might be to third-party service providers (who processes your information on our behalf). When we do this, we will ensure it has an appropriate level of protection and that the transfer is in line with applicable legal requirements. We may need to transfer your information in this way to carry out our contract with you, to fulfil a legal obligation, and/or for our legitimate interests. Even in these cases, we will only share your information with people who have the right to see it.

    You can get more details of the protection given to your information when it’s transferred outside the EEA or United Kingdom by emailing ecom@corebuild.ie

    I.      How long we keep Personal Information

    We will continue to hold your personal information for marketing purposes until you withdraw your consent or instruct us not to contact you. At that time, we will delete your personal information from our systems, unless we are holding it for another legitimate purpose and on another legal basis apart from your consent.

    J.     Your Rights

    Under EU and Irish data protection law you have the following rights.

    Access, rectification or erasure: You have the right of access to personal information we hold about you in our records. You are also entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining your data.

    To be Informed: you have the right to be informed how your personal information is being processed.

    To Restrict Processing: you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information where you are contesting the accuracy of that information, you have objected to processing (as described below), or where the processing is unlawful.

    To Data Portability: for personal information which you have provided to a controller, where processing was based on your consent, or where processing is done by automated means, you have the right to be able to move your data from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way.

    To Object: where your personal information is being processed based on the legitimate interests of a data controller, you have the right to object to that processing.

    To Withdraw Consent: because we are relying on your consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent to processing, simply contact us at the details below.

    To request any of these actions, please email: dataprotection@core.ie If you believe we are processing your personal information improperly, please let us know. You can also file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. For information on how to file a complaint, go to the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.ie

    K.    How to contact us

    To update your details or ask for a copy of your personal information:

    Email ecom@corebuild.ie 

    You can write to us at: CORE Customer Services, [CORE House?] Unit B, Oakfield Industrial Estate, Ninth Lock Road, Clondalkin, Dublin, Ireland D22 XD28 or by using the Contact Us enquiry form on our Website.

    You can email us at ecom@corebuild.ie

    If you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer please email: dataprotection@core.ie or write to Data Protection Officer, CORE Customer Services, [CORE House?] Unit B, Oakfield Industrial Estate, Ninth Lock Road, Clondalkin, Dublin, Ireland D22 XD28or by using the Contact Us enquiry form on our Website.

    L.    Protecting your personal information

    The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure; this risk is common across the internet and not specific to our services. We cannot guarantee the security of your data (including your personal information) transmitted to our services; any transmission is at your own risk.

    It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computing device. Be sure to sign off and close your browser when you have finished your session. This will help to ensure that others do not access your personal information if you share your computing device or use a computing device in a public place such as a library or internet café.

    M. Future Changes

    Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.